Privacy policy

 

Our commitment to the protection of your personal information

Our commitment to the protection of your personal information HintonFlynn Legal (ABN 29 604 464 842) is committed to protecting your privacy. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of the personal information we hold about you, and what we do with that information. Any personal information that we collect about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it, or as allowed by law. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include to: provide our clients with legal services; assess credit-worthiness; send you information if you are on our mailing list; and answer queries and resolve complaints. Generally speaking, when we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, employment records, and any other information we may need to identify you or provide our services. Personal information may also include sensitive information. We may collect personal information from you directly, or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information, which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, criminal record or health information. We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information unless it is necessary for providing our services to you. However, if you elect to provide unsolicited sensitive information, it may be captured and stored.

Disclosing your personal information

We may share your personal information with appropriate third parties such as: barristers, experts or other relevant third parties in relation to your matter; investigators; information and communication technology providers; delivery and shipping providers and financial institutions for payment processing. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment;

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. Provision of information to you We may use your personal information from time to time to provide you with current information about legal issues that you may find of interest. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by writing to us at pflynn@hintonflynn.com.au

Updating your personal information

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access to, and correction of, your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information that we hold about you at any time. Depending on the type of request that you make, we may respond to your request immediately. Otherwise, we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information – such as if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate, we will correct the personal information at the time of the request. Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Storage of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it (whether in paper or electronic form) in a secure environment. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Dissatisfaction with the handling of your personal information

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days, and provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response from us, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.govay) or on 1300 363 992.

Change to this policy

This policy may be amended from time to time.

Contact details

HintonFlynn Legal
Level 26, 1 Bligh Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
M: 0420 362 579

E: pflynn@hintonflynn.com.au


November 2015




 

 

HintonFlynn Pty Ltd / ABN 29 604 464 842
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation
Legal practitioners employed by HintonFlynn Legal are members of the scheme.
Privacy Policy HintonFlynn Hintonflynn Terms
  Pamela_Hinton_linkedIn